In 2007 EU will grant Armenia 21 million euros
Armenia Materials 6 December 2006 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
(PanARMENIAN.Net) - In 2007 in the framework of European Neighborhood Policy Armenia will be granted 21 million euros against 17 million which was given this year. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Armen Bayburtyan said that wholly the ENPI (European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument) budget during the period of 2007-2013 provides 12 billion euros for realization of programs, which is on 32% higher the current budget, reports Trend.
The Deputy Minister mentioned that the ENPI budget for Eastern Europe would make up 3.64 billion euros. The countries of Mediterranean Sea will get 3.34 billion euros. Speaking on Armenia-EU Action Plan he pointed out that in Armenia priority-driven reforms concern to the strengthening of political structure, assistance to economic and social development, to establishment of civil society and to regional co-operation and conflict solution.
Answering to the question why in the budget of 2007 the Armenian government has not foreseen means for eurointegration, Mr. Bayburtyan said, that Action Plan was approved on September 13 and just there was no time for the inclusion of the above mentioned elements in the budget, IA Regnum reports.