GUAM: Free and fair elections held in Georgia
Georgia Materials 2 October 2012 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 2 / Trend /
The elections in Georgia were free and fair, a group of observers from the Organisation for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM said following the parliamentary elections in the country.
'The parliamentary elections in Georgia were organised and conducted in accordance with international commitments and standards for democratic elections. This included the obligations and standards of the OSCE and the Council of Europe and in accordance with national legislation, regulations and procedures established by the Georgian Central Election Commission', the statement said.
The GUAM Observation Mission has made no significant comments. The elections were held in the spirit of competition. In general, they can be evaluated positively, observers of the organisation said.
The opposition coalition Georgian Dream Party is in the lead after counting almost 20 per cent of votes in the CEC.
According to the CEC, at present the Georgian Dream Party got 53.3 per cent of votes. The ruling party United National Movement with 41.5 per cent of votes ranks second.
Regarding the election results by a majority, the CEC said that the candidates from the ruling party are in the lead in 27 constituencies and 18 from the Georgian Dream of 73 single member constituencies. The data of the majority lists of other constituencies have not been counted yet.
Parliamentary elections were held in Georgia on October 1. Around 14 parties and two political blocs participated in the elections.