Measures strengthened over security of Georgian president and family
Georgia Materials 18 October 2012 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 18 /Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia/
A number of changes have been made in the decree on 'Approval of the Statute of Special State Protection Service of Georgia' in order to strengthen measures to ensure the security of the President of Georgia and members of his family.
The operational department of the Georgian Special State Protection Service (SSPS) will provide operational support activities for the personal security of the president and members of his family in their places of permanent and temporary work and residence as well as whilst travelling to prevent, identify and react immediately to any possible illegal action against the president and his family.
The SSPS is responsible for the operational analysis and systematisation of information received by the department, forecasting the situation, the implementation of operational activities as well as other measures to ensure the security of the president and his family.
In addition, the powers of Operational and Technical Department, the main goals of which are detection, suppression and prevention of installing hardware and information leakage devices at protected areas and the inspection of those areas and transportation routes.
This will involve the detection of explosive substances and devices, implementation of operational investigative activities by the use of technical means in accordance with statutory regulations, provision of structural units of the State Service with open and closed radio, all relevant operating cable and telephone services, maintenance of works to improve the quality of the operation and communication systems and to ensure the functioning of the service's dog training unit.