Photo: Latvia’s ex-president calls to intensify dialogue to prevent bloodshed in world / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 28
It is necessary to intensify the political dialogue in the world in order to prevent bloodshed, Latvia's ex-president Vaira Vike-Freiberga said while speaking at the second Global Shared Societies Forum in Baku on April 28.
The second Global Open Society Forum that is being held in Baku, is a suitable platform for such a dialogue, according to the former president.
Vaira Vike-Freiberga is the co-chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and President of the Club of Madrid.
Former president went on to add that the dialogue between various nations and countries is a part of the mission of the Club of Madrid, which was about created 10 years ago.
"Those who have gathered at this forum, intend to lead the world forward, to the future. And everyone has his own opinion, which we want to hear," she said, adding that Club of Madrid works on social projects.
"We should continue the dialogue, define the mechanisms for maintaining the territorial integrity, respect for human personality, freedom of speech and freedom of assembly," Latvia's ex-president added.
The 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum is being attended by former heads of states and governments, who are the members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Club of Rome and Club of Madrid, over 150 prominent public and political figures from 54 countries.
The forum's agenda includes such issues as foundations of open societies, conflict settlement methods in difficult situations, multi-governance for ensuring sustainable development process and the need for institutional frameworks, as well as other important issues.
The forum's agenda includes broad discussions on such issues as practical work in the area of domestic economic growth policy, creation of conditions for high-quality education and other social services, strengthening the role of women in society, as well as the natural resources for sustainable development and the role of global boundaries, clean technologies and unity of "green energy".
During the discussions on the conflict settlement in difficult situations, the rapporteurs will share their experience and knowledge in the conflict settlement and social integration area, and will exchange views on the basic principles of integration and openness, which may be useful in addressing the existing problems.
The first session of the 2nd Global Shared Societies Forum was held on May 6-8, 2013 in Baku.