Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 14
The penalty points system for driving offences is supposed to be canceled in Azerbaijan, head of the Public Relations Department of the Main State Traffic Police Department of Azerbaijani Interior Ministry, Police Colonel Kamran Aliyev told Trend on Feb. 14.
He said this proposal, in the same package with the other ones signed by Interior Minister Ramil Usubov, was submitted to the Azerbaijani presidential administration.
According to the current legislation, the driver, who collects a total of 12 points for traffic rules violations, has his license suspended for a year.
Basically, the proposals suggest minimizing direct communication between the traffic police and citizens, Aliyev said.
Despite the cancellation of the point system, the drivers should not think that they can break the traffic rules or that traffic rule violations will lead only to fines, and their right to drive will not be limited.
Certain traffic violations, which can lead to serious accidents, and their repetition throughout the year, will be punished with restriction of the right to drive.
That is, despite the supposed abolition of points system, the legislation keeps the restriction of the right to drive in case of a second or a third violation, Aliyev said.
He said the proposals also include automation of registration of a large number of violations that were previously recorded in the manual mode.
This will help to minimize communication between traffic police service inspectors and drivers throughout the entire process and during the administrative review of violations.