Photo: Iranian parliament ratifies Caspian Sea security agreement / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 10
Iranian parliament has ratified the agreement on Security Cooperation in the Caspian Sea on June 10.
The agreement was already signed by the presidents of the Caspian states of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkmenistan during the 3rd Caspian Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan in November 2010, Iran's Fars news agency reported.
The document is a framework agreement and a legal basis for cooperation between parties' agencies in such areas as combating terrorism, organized crime, smuggling, human trafficking and illegal migration, trafficking in weapons of any kind, ammunition, explosives and poisonous substances, military equipment; illicit traffic in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors; the laundering of proceeds of crime; illegal extraction of bio-resources (poaching). The agreement also provides for cooperation in maritime and navigation security, and in the fight against piracy.
The agreement also reads that it is possible to expand this list with other areas of cooperation, except the military aspects of security.