Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 7 June 2016 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Details added. First version published at 13:43
The Azerbaijan-Germany business forum kicked off in Germany's Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy June 7, Trend's correspondent reported.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who was participating at the event, delivered a speech.
In particular he spoke about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, noting that the United Nations Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijan's territory, but these resolutions are not being implemented.
The president noted that Azerbaijan is facing double policy, since in some cases the resolutions are implemented within days, while in case with Azerbaijan they have not been implemented for more than 20 years.
Ilham Aliyev further noted that unfortunately sanctions are not imposed on Armenian government.
He went on to add that the resolution of the conflict should be based on territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The president went on to say that despite this, Azerbaijan has managed to develop successfully, and the country will be celebrating 25 years of independence this year.
Noting that Azerbaijan has implemented political and economic reforms, President Aliyev said that all the fundamental freedoms are provided in the country, including freedom of expression and freedom of assembly.