Baku considering participation in coalition in Syria (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 18 February 2016 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan expresses deep condolences over the terrorist attacks in Turkey.
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 12:40)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.18,
Azerbaijan expresses deep condolences over the terrorist attacks in Turkey, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told reporters in Baku Feb.18.
Mammadyarov made the remarks following the meeting with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu.
"We have a clear position on this issue: we condemn any form of terrorism," said the minister, adding that currently, there is no information whether there are Azerbaijani citizens among the injured as a result of the terrorist attacks in Ankara.
A blast occurred in an area close to the buildings of the parliament, the general staff and the military dorm in Ankara Feb. 17 at 18:30 (UTC/GMT +4 hours). The explosion left 28 people dead and 61 injured.
A vehicle full of explosives was detonated.
The servicemen were mainly injured. Ankara's residents, who were also in that area, were also injured.
Azerbaijani foreign minister said that fighting terrorism is very important and currently, Azerbaijan's participation in the Islamic anti-terrorism coalition in Syria is under discussion.
No decision has been made on this issue, said Mammadyarov.
Further, Mammadyarov said that the sides discussed the regional, bilateral and strategic relations between the two countries.
Mammadyarov noted that the sides discussed the relations in energy sphere and the project for constructing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
"We believe that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be commissioned by late 2016," he added.