PFPA chairman met with British Ambassador
Politics Materials 15 December 2005 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA, reformists), Ali Kerimli met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to Azerbaijan Lowrence Bristow today, PFPA told Trend.
Discussions on fraudulent parliamentary elections, the situation which has arisen following the elections and the events on 26 November during the oppositionists’ rally have been discussed at the meeting. Kerimli informed the guest on the facts of pressure on Yeni Fikir youth organization members. PFPA proposed to put on discussion the issue of the election frauds, non-availability of independent judicial system in the country during the talks between the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan.
The ambassador said, consultations are currently held between EU and Azerbaijan on the action plan within the “New Neighborhood Policy” framework. The basic principle of this plan is the rule of law, freedoms and human rights, democratic principles.