Turkish Culture & Tourism Minister sends a letter to Azeri poet
Politics Materials 13 January 2006 15:05
Atilla Koch, the Turkish Culture and Tourism Minister, sent a letter with best wishes to Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, the famous Azerbaijani poet. The Turkish Minister voices readiness to cover treatment expenses of the poet suffering from paralysis in case of necessity, Trend reports referring to Turkish media.
Your books have been translated into Turkish language and published with direct participation of the Turkish Culture and Tourism Ministry. Im admirer of your creation and have given instructions to appropriate people to do their best for your treatment, the letter says.
In his turn, Mustafa Isen, the adviser to the Minister, phoning to Vahabzade congratulated him on the Gurban Bayramy and invited to Turkey for treatment. Vahabzade is one of the most well-known cultural workers of modern time in the Turk-speaking world. His illness is our illness, Isen noted. He reported that the poet refused from the proposal on treatment in Turkey and stated that his treatment was taking its normal course in the motherland.