“Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan” exhibition opens in London (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.18 / Trend /
"Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan" exhibition organized and supported by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the English version of Baku magazine has opened in London on Tuesday. First Lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
The idea of the exhibition held in "Phillips de Pury & Company" art gallery belongs to Leyla Aliyeva. The event is coordinated by well-known art consultant Herve Mikaeloff.
Speaking in the opening ceremony, Chairman of the "Phillips de Pury & Company" Simon de Pury pointed out importance of the event. He thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for its support to organization of the exhibition and hailed UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva`s and vice-president of Foundation Leyla Aliyeva`s activities towards popularizing Azerbaijani art and culture.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva underlined that dynamism and creativity which the exhibition features, reflect a big part of processes in Azerbaijan. Now Azerbaijan experiences unprecedented changes in modern art.
Leyla Aliyeva said last year Azerbaijan marked the 20th anniversary of restoration of its independence. She stressed that the country has ancient history. Leyla Aliyeva underlined that for the first time in the history of Muslim East female suffrage had been recognized in Azerbaijan in 1918, the first school for Muslim girls was built here in 1901, first opera and ballet of East was performed in our country.
"As a winner of Eurovision-2011 we are waiting impatiently for hosting the next contest in our country," Leyla Aliyeva said. "But Baku doesn't celebrate only the music victory. You can witness the rapid development while walking the streets of Baku."
"Art is a sphere of my interest. And it was great pleasure for me to analyze modern art always. That's why I'm excited to be a part of this exhibition. I am proud of the fact that works by 21 Azerbaijani artists are exhibited in this exhibition," she underscored.
Curator of the exhibition Herve Mikaeloff said Azerbaijan has deep historical roots and such events help popularize this country.
The exhibition also features a number of works by Leyla Aliyeva which raised great interest among the participants. Her illustrations of fairy tales will be published in Russian and English in a book "Once Upon a Time" ("Biri var idi, biri yox idi").
Works by young artist Aida Mahmudova also attracted attention of the visitors.
The guests were presented the latest edition of the English version of the Baku magazine.
The similar exhibition will be held in Berlin, Paris, Rome, New-York, Moscow, Baku and other cities.