Azerbaijani Kapital Bank to hold next general assembly of bank's shareholders
Business Materials 19 June 2009 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend , N.Ismayilova/
The Azerbaijani Kapital Bank will hold the next general meeting of shareholders on Aug. 4, the bank reported on June 19.
It is planned to approve financial reports on the results of 2008, as well as discuss other issues.
The meeting will be held at 11:00 at the central office of the bank, located in Fuzuli str., 71, at the hall on the 10th floor.
Kapital Bank was founded in 2000. Holders of the bank shares after full privatization in July 2008 were Pasha Holding (97.5 percent), members of labor staff and persons equated to them (2.5 percent).
In the first quarter of 2009, Kapital Bank's profit rose by 2.9 times compared to the same period last year and was 6.83 million manats (before taxes) on April 1. Deposit portfolio amounted to 174.91 million manat, while deposits were in the amount of 123.90 million manat, including urgent client deposits 75.12 million manat, and before claiming - 48.78 million manat. The total capital grew by 6.8 percent, surpassing 76.76 million manats, and the paid authorized capital amounted to 24 million manat.
On June 19, the official exchange rate is 0.804 manat to $1.