Baku Textile Factory to increase corporate clothing production
Business Materials 18 September 2019 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory will increase production of corporate clothing, Sakina Babayeva, the director of the factory and head of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan, told Trend.
She said that the volume of production of corporate clothing is 30,000-35,000 pieces.
“We plan to increase this volume to 40,000 or more pieces,” she noted. “At the moment, several varieties of corporate clothing are available for bank employees, employees of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, ministries and other government agencies. Products are intended for sale in the domestic market. Earlier, we exported some varieties of the products for the corporate sector to Russia, Kazakhstan and Afghanistan. Recently, exports to these countries have been suspended.”
Seven production lines are operating at the Baku Textile Factory and all function in continuous mode. In total, the enterprise employs 300 professional staff members.
The factory has been operating since 1939. It was the first one in the South Caucasus region in the field of textile industry.
The enterprise carries out its activities in accordance with European standards. It has the latest equipment and applies advanced technologies from Germany and Japan.
The factory’s production includes casual clothing, evening gown, children’s clothing, medical clothing, overalls, school uniforms, sportswear, all types of work clothing, promotional clothing and military uniforms.