Tourist agency opens in Azerbaijan within women entrepreneurship program
Business Materials 17 December 2019 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
A tourist agency opened in one of Azerbaijani regions within the framework of a project being implemented in Azerbaijan via financial support of Switzerland's State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Head of Azerbaijan's Women Entrepreneurs Association Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
According to the director, the agency was established in the country's Oguz region.
"Within the framework of the project, small venture worth 120,000 manat ($70,588) was established. This is including 70,000 manat provided by SECO ($41,176) and 50,000 manat ($29,411) provided by Azerbaijan's Women Entrepreneurs Association. The project has provided for creation of 20 jobs, Similar small ventures will be opened in other regions of the country in 2020 within the framework of the project," Babayeva said.
She noted that the new venture is aimed at support of women entrepreneurship in country's regions.
According to statistics, currently over 143,000 women are employed in business in Azerbaijan. The Women Entrepreneurs Association was established in October 2017 with the support of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children of Azerbaijan.