New livestock farm opens in Georgia
Business Materials 17 March 2020 09:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 17
Georgian Young Farmer cooperative has built a new livestock farm in the Shida Kartli region of the Georgian municipality Kareli, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
As reported, the farm has already begun to operate.
The project was supported by the Rural Development Agency of Georgia.
Some 700,000 lari ($234,564) was allocated for the construction of the farm.
The farm has six employees. Farm products will be sold locally. The farm produces about one ton of milk every day.
Director of the Rural Development Agency of Georgia Ilya Tamarashvili, together with representatives of local self-government, visited the farm and got acquainted with the work process.
With the financial support of the state, 28 new enterprises including factories for the processing of milk and fruits as well as greenhouses were opened in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Shida Kartli regions.
Rural Development Agency of Georgia implements agricultural projects aimed at long-term development and at creating conditions conducive to competitiveness in agriculture, sustainable growth of high-quality production, implementation of international food safety standards.