Foreign & Commonwealth Office of UK talks co-op opportunities with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 22 June 2020 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
United Kingdom and Uzbekistan have great opportunities to develop relationship in trade and investment, to build stronger ties between two parliaments, to work together towards green economy, kick-start the use of renewable energies, and tackle climate change ahead of United Nations Climate Change Conference in 2021 (COP26), Foreign & Commonwealth Office of United Kingdom told Trend in an interview.
“The UK works closely with Uzbekistan on many areas of mutual interest including: media freedom and human rights; trade and business relationships; education and tourism,” said the office. "The signing of Partnership and Cooperation Agreement in 2019 between UK and Uzbekistan demonstrates the strength of ties and shared commitment to the growth of relationship between the countries."
“We welcome and support President Mirziyoyev’s ambitious reform program - including economic liberalization, human rights and political reform – which has made it possible for the UK to step up our engagement and develop a strong partnership with Uzbekistan,” said the office, adding that British companies operating in Uzbekistan are mostly involved in the service sector i.e. consultancy, education, engineering services and professional services.
“But there are many developing opportunities for British companies in sectors such as healthcare, the digital economy, the development of the financial and banking sector, developing capital markets and establishing more education facilities. UK Embassy in Tashkent helps to identify and share these opportunities with UK companies on a regular basis, and organizes trade missions to help UK companies learn more about opportunities in Uzbekistan, and establish networks with the relevant ministries and companies,” said the office.
Foreign & Commonwealth Office of United Kingdom also said that the UK is ready to support Uzbekistan in its bid to join the WTO.
“Joining the WTO would help open access to world markets, promote competition in the domestic market, lower trade barriers and help encourage investment in Uzbekistan,” said spokesperson.