Subsistence minimum for average household up in Georgia
Business Materials 17 December 2020 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Subsistence minimum for average household in Georgia for November increased up to 189.5 lari ($57.77) which is 1.8 lari ($55 cents) more compared to the previous month, Trend reports with reference to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
However, the rate of subsistence minimum is declined by 6 lari year-on-year, according to the data from Geostat.
Subsistence minimum distributed by type of household in November:
- For single member household – 189.5 lari ($57.77)
- For two-member household – 268.6 lari ($81.88)
- For three-member household – 302.2 lari ($92.12)
- For four-member household - 335.7 lari ($102.33)
- For five-member household – 377.7 lari ($115.14)
- For six and more member household – 446.5 lari ($136.11)
Geostat calculates the subsistence minimum based on the minimum food basket, which was determined by the order of the Minister of Health of Georgia on May 8, 2003.
The food basket contains the necessary set of products to maintain the normal life of an individual. The minimum food basket consists of 40 types of products, including bread, cereals, meat, dairy products, vegetables, and pastries.
The subsistence minimum is only an indicator of the cost of food. It does not include utility bills, transportation expenses, and other obligatory expenses of the population.