Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan Not Competitors, but Partners Supplementing Each Other
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, 2 December / Trend , corr . S.Kurbanov /Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlari (TDK), the state information agency positively assessed the results of the summit between the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan. The meeting was held in the Turkmenbashi city on 30 November 2008.
"The uniqueness of the situation lies in the fact that it allows for three countries to develop collaboration effectively and fruitfully, to come out not as competitors, but as partners supplementing each other, stated the Presidents of friendly states (Azerbaijani and Turkish) Ilham Aliyev and Abdulla Gul .
The speech of the Turkmen President Gurbangulu Berdimukhammedov about "partners had huge potential for cooperation and time makes it necessary to use the total power" was also cited.
European countries connect with three countries the possibility of diversifying of markets for consumption due to discovery of new route to the European continent from of hydrocarbon resources rich of Central Asia, through the Caspian region, Azerbaijan and Turkey
Turkmen press positively evaluates results, in particular "historical in complete sense", as it is noted, official visit of Ilham Aliyev to Ashkhabad, who was taking place on the eve of the extended summit. "The example is the signed intergovernmental agreement in Ashkhabad about the organization of direct international railway- ferry-boat communication through the ports of Turkmenbashi and Baku.
The significance of the lying the sea transport route through the Caspian region, which makes it possible to butt those passing through the territory of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan transnational railway and highways of North-South and East-West should be evaluated from the positions of tomorrow, i.e., taking into account those large-scale transport- communication line projects, the realization of which had been approached by both countries.
In particular, the issue is the railway, which will be laid through the territory of Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran with output to the Persian Gulf and South Europe, Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey highway, as well as increase of cargo transport in the direction of Uzbekistan, China and other countries of the Central Asia and Far East.
There are all foundations for asserting that the sea passage of Turkmenbashi - Baku will become the largest connecting bridge between Europe, the Caucasus and Asia in the near future, it will become the most important component of the contemporary "Great Silk way", revived to the new life into the name of universal social and economic prosperity
The Turkmen- Azerbaijani negotiations and trilateral Caspian summit relate to the events of special kind, since they both designated the outlines of a new strategic partnership, called to contribute to prosperity and prosperity of peoples, to strengthening traditions of friendship, friendly relations and confidence. But understandings reached within their framework, after giving to intergovernmental collaboration the powerful charge of optimism and positive energy, open the greatest possibilities for effective interaction in policy, economy and humanitarian sphere.
In the interview to TDK Turkish President Gul noted the urgency and timeliness of Berdimukhammedov's initiative to hold a trilateral meeting at the coast of the Caspian Sea. Gul voiced deep satisfaction with the results of the discussions on ways to revive partnership relations between the friendly countries.