International engineering company may establish joint venture in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 26 March 2019 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzatom company intends to develop cooperation with the international engineering group Assystem with headquartered in France, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
The agency held a meeting with members of Assystem delegation, at which the parties agreed to establish cooperation in the field of training and development of Uzbekistan’s nuclear infrastructure.
"The specialists of French company presented potential areas for further cooperation, including issues of training and retraining of personnel in Uzbekistan in the field of nuclear energy, the possibility of organizing a seminar in Tashkent for specialists in this field. Moreover, they considered the possibilities of creating a joint engineering enterprise with Assystem. An agreement was reached on establishing cooperation in the field of training and the development of Uzbekistan’s nuclear infrastructure," Uzatom noted.
Uzbekistan plans to begin construction of a nuclear power plant in 2022. The project will be financed at the expense of own funds of Uzbekistan and the state loan of Russia. An EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) contract will be signed with Rosatom, which is the main contractor of the project.
The NPP will consist of two VVER-1200 “3+” generation units with a capacity of 1200 MW each, which meet all the safety requirements of the International Atomic Energy Agency. After its entry, Uzbekistan will be able to reduce carbon dioxide emissions into the atmosphere to 14 million tons and nitrogen oxides by 36,000 tons.
As a result of the launch of the station, Uzbekistan will annually save 3.7 billion cubic meters of natural gas. Even with exporting the saved gas without processing it, the country will receive $550-$600 million annually.
Assystem is an international engineering group that provides services to its clients in managing their capital expenditures throughout the life cycle of complex industrial facilities. In the autumn of 2018, Assystem received the first contract from Rosatom State Corporation to support the development of the first NPP construction project in Egypt.
Assystem is one of the three largest international companies in the field of nuclear energy worldwide and has more than 50 years of experience in complex and strictly regulated industries.
The company has 2,800 employees worldwide who are actively developing nuclear power in several countries, including France, the UK, Turkey, Finland, Saudi Arabia and South Africa.