Iran to announce discovery of new gas, oil fields
Oil&Gas Materials 11 October 2019 20:07 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, Oct.11
Iran is to announce discovery of a gas field and an oil field in the near future, said Exploration Manager of National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) Seyed Saleh Hendi told Trend.
"We have a busy year ahead of us. Despite the sanctions and financial problems, there are considerable number of ongoing projects. NIOC plans to implement 14 geophysical projects in current Iranian year [started March 21, 2019], and two more plans may be initiated next week," he said.
"Drilling works are performed at six rigs in various locations. The announcement of the gas field discovery is expected on October 13 and new exploration contract is to be signed within a month. In addition, the oil minister will announce a discovery of a large oil field," he added.
"The report is not related to a new discovery in East Azerbaijan. In our opinion, East Azerbaijan does not have high potential in terms of gas and oil reserves, but one of the NIOC exploration department's tasks is to identify all the sedimentary areas in the country," the exploration manager noted referring to latest oil exploration in East Azerbaijan.
According to Seyed Saleh Hendi, two contracts are to be signed with Tabriz University and Sahand University of Technology to help the company at the exploration phase.
In his words, work is carried out in Bostanabad and Mianeh counties in the East Azerbaijan Province region to obtain information on whether there are can be oil and gas reserves.