SOCAR Turkey talks on integration of innovation solutions at STAR Refinery
Oil&Gas 25 January 2022 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Turkey continues to work on integration of innovative solutions into the STAR Oil Refinery in order to ensure sustainable production with minimal impact on environment, Head of the SOCAR Turkey Refinery and Petrochemicals Business Unit, director general of Petkim petrochemical complex Anar Mammadov said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He pointed out that cutting edge and digital technologies increase the efficiency of STAR Refinery.
“As a result of our efforts, STAR became the first refinery to join the Global Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum. In order to apply digital technologies at STAR Refinery in all work processes, we embarked on transformation and came a long way in this regard. Information technologies add great speed and effectiveness to our technical and administrative operation and first of all, ensures rational and sustainable use of natural resources and the environment,” said Mammadov.
He pointed out that SOCAR Turkey has successfully integrated the Industry 4 solutions to the infrastructure, which ensure speed, flexibility and effectiveness.
“Digital transformation brings about environmentally friendly and green technologies and ensures more sustainable production in terms of environmental impact. We ensure significant decrease in emissions and save energy with our smart building infrastructure, digital solutions in logistics and storages, as well as paperless processes and innovations in many spheres,” Mammadov explained.