Azerbaijani population's demand for US dollars increases
Finance Materials 6 April 2021 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU. Azerbaijan, Apr.6
Cash exchange operations in Azerbaijan were carried out mainly in US dollars, pounds, euros and Russian rubles in February 2021, Trend reports citing the statistical report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
“During the specified month, local banks purchased $142.4 million and ensured the sale of $167.4 million. The purchase of the dollar through banks increased by 11.4 percent year on year, while the sale decreased by 36.5 percent,” the CBA said.
“Along with this, in February 2021, a purchase of 341,600 pounds was carried out, which shows a decline in annual terms of 88.2 percent. The sale of the UK currency by banks amounted to 684,000 pounds, having declined by 85.4 percent over the year,” the CBA stated.
“Besides, the local banks purchased 4.95 million euro, a decrease in annual terms by 2.07 times. At the same time, the sale of local banks amounted to 16.1 million euro, a decline of 2.7 times,” the central bank said.
The Azerbaijani banks purchased 1.07 billion Russian rubles in February 2021, which is 6.1 percent more compared to the same period of 2020. Meanwhile, the banks sold 163.3 rubles, which is a slump of 56.8 percent.