Azerbaijani cable television operator attracts consultants for digital TV in Nakhchivan
ICT Materials 10 June 2011 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10/ Trend, H. Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani B&BTV Communications cable television operator is attracting consultants to deploy digital television in the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic, BBTV Marketing Manager Samir Mahmudov told Trend.
He said today the issue was discussed of selecting an equipment, encryption and protection system equipment supplier.
"We have been provided with a license and necessary frequency to deploy digital television. Today, the main issue for us is to prepare relevant documentation, hold tender to purchase of necessary equipment, attract integrators and people with experience in building digital broadcasting networks," Mahmudov said.
According to the company's forecasts, work in this direction will be completed by late this year.
"We have already coordinated a list of paid channels with the Radio and Television Broadcasting Council of the NAR. Paid package will consist of about 60 channels, while free social package will include all local television channels and two television channels of the autonomous republic, such as Kanal 35 and Naxcivan TV," Mahmudov said.