Argentine company keen on building Azerbaijan’s second satellite
ICT Materials 8 December 2014 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
The Argentine company INVAP S.E. is ready to take part in a tender to construct Azerbaijan's second telecom satellite, the head of the company's corporate and commercial affairs, Eduardo Rodriguez Lubary, told Trend.
INVAP S.E. sells high-tech projects in the nuclear, aerospace, energy and medical industries. The company supplies equipment to over 30 countries. It has foreign offices and subsidiaries in Australia, Brazil, Venezuela, Egypt and the US.
Rodriguez Lubary told Trend that INVAP S.E. has repeatedly held meetings with Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry for cooperation in aerospace.
"The meetings were largely introductory in nature," he said. "Our company is engaged in the manufacture of telecommunications and low-orbit satellites."
Rodriguez Lubary further said Argentina has four low-orbit satellites of its own. He noted that no cooperation agreement has been reached with the Azerbaijani side, adding "but we have hope for this."
"We haven't received a formal request for participation in the tender," he said "However, we would like to take part in it, if there is a request."
The talks on a possible cooperation between INVAP and the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies in these areas were held in early 2013 and in 2014.
During the negotiations, the management of the Argentine company expressed readiness to cooperate in implementation of joint projects, exchange of experience and training in these areas.
Azerbaijan launched its first telecom satellite Azerspace-1 on Feb. 8, 2013.
The satellite is designed to render digital TV and data transmission services, creation of VSAT multiservice networks and ensuring the government communications.
The service area of the Azerspace-1 includes the countries in Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa.
The second telecom satellite of Azerbaijan, the Azerspace-2, is scheduled to be launched in 2017.
This satellite too will be designed to render digital broadcasting, Internet and data transmission services, and create the VSAT multiservice networks, etc.