44,000 Prisoners Pardoned in Uzbekistan in 2008
Uzbekistan Materials 10 September 2008 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 10 September / Trend corr. T.Zhukov / The Uzbek Senate's pardon decree concerned more than 44,000 prisoners in connection with the 15th anniversary of the Uzbek Constitution, the Uzbek Justice Ministry said.
Anniversary of the Uzbek Constitution was marked in November 2007. In accordance with the President's pardon decree, first, women and persons, who are under age of 18, have been set free. This list included foreign citizens and men who reached 60-year old. People, who committed crime accidentally and did not impose any threat to public security, were also pardoned.
Human direction of the national legislation gives a real opportunity to people, who accidentally committed crime, to admit their guilt, repent their actions with feeling of deep gratitude and begin new life with good intentions, the ministry said.
According to data of the Justice Ministry, 295.9mln (about $220,000) is allocated to render financial aid to the pardoned people through the public budget.