Beijing hosts next round of Uzbek-Chinese political discussions
Uzbekistan Materials 25 January 2017 21:03 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 25
The current state and prospects of deepening of relations in political, trade and economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian and other spheres have been recently discussed in Beijing by delegations of Uzbekistan and China, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry’s press service said in a message.
The discussions were held during the next round of Uzbek-Chinese political consultations held by the two countries’ foreign ministries, according to the message.
The progress of agreements reached during the visit of China’s President Xi Jinping to Uzbekistan on June 21-22, 2016, was discussed during the meeting, said the message.
The sides also considered the preparation process for the upcoming visits at high and highest levels.
The press service also noted that on the same day, Beijing also hosted the next meeting of the Uzbek-Chinese intergovernmental committee’s subcommittee on cooperation in the security sphere. During the meeting, the sides evaluated results and discussed prospects of cooperation in this sphere, as well as exchanged views on international and regional issues.
As it was reported earlier, during the Chinese president’s visit to Uzbekistan, heads of the two countries signed a joint statement on comprehensive strategic partnership. Moreover, there were signed intergovernmental agreements on technical and economic cooperation and cooperation in the sphere of protection of intellectual property.
The two countries’ foreign ministries signed a cooperation program for 2016-2017, economy ministries signed two MoUs on investment cooperation and cooperation on trade of main goods.
The first meeting of the Uzbek-Chinese intergovernmental committee on cooperation was held in October 2011 in Beijing.
China is one of main trade and investment partners of Uzbekistan. The volume of trade turnover between the two countries exceeds $4 billion, Chinese investments and loans meant for the implementation of big projects in main fields of economy – $6.5 billion.