Uzbekistan, EU agree on increasing trade turnover
Uzbekistan Materials 25 May 2021 11:49 (UTC +04:00)
An agreement was reached to intensify joint work to increase trade between Uzbekistan and the EU (European Union) countries, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
On May 24 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov met with the Special Representative of the European Union for Central Asia Peter Burian in order to discuss the current state and prospects of political, trade and economic, investment, financial, technical and cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU.
It was noted at the meeting that Uzbekistan has made significant progress in the processes of liberalizing socio-economic institutions, improving the investment climate, increasing the transparency of the economy and business environment and other areas of reform. The European side expressed its commitment to further provide financial and technical assistance to the implementation of reforms in Uzbekistan.
During the dialogue, the parties outlined priority areas for further practical interaction. Thus, an agreement was reached to intensify joint work to increase trade between Uzbekistan and the EU countries.
Also, the head of the foreign delegation expressed the EU's readiness to assist in holding seminars and other necessary activities to raise awareness of the use of the benefits of GSP + preferences among exporters and relevant ministries and departments.
In addition, cooperation on Uzbekistan's entry into the World Trade Organization will continue. In the near future, bilateral negotiations will be organized on access to the market for goods and services, as well as on issues of support for agriculture. Also, the parties agreed to intensify negotiations to agree on the text of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with a view to approving it by the end of this year.
Moreover, special attention was paid to the development of regional cooperation. The European side welcomed the efforts of Uzbekistan to strengthen trade, economic and transport and logistics ties with the countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan and expressed readiness for multifaceted interaction in this direction.