Uzbekistan Airways increases flights to South Korea
Iran Materials 26 April 2021 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airways will introduce a second regular flight on the Tashkent-Seoul-Tashkent route, Trend reports with reference to the airline's press service.
According to the information, the second regular flight on the Tashkent-Seoul-Tashkent route will start operating from May 9.
It is reported that the flights from Tashkent to Seoul will operate on Sundays and Thursdays, while flights from Seoul to Tashkent will be implemented on Mondays and Fridays.
Earlier it was reported that starting May this year, Uzbekistan Airways will stop unprofitable flights to Paris, Rome, Milan, Amritsar, Mumbai, Bangkok, Tokyo, Kuala Lumpur, and Jakarta.
Due to the cancellation of these flights, the company will save $12.3 million annually. The project will be implemented in cooperation with World Bank experts.
On April 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation on the measures to transform the joint-stock companies Uzbekistan Airways and Uzbekistan Airports.
In the transformation of the domestic airline, the main emphasis will be put on increasing efficiency. In particular, Uzbekistan Airways is expected to reduce costs by $46.5 million. To achieve this, it is planned to optimize the staff of the company and its structural organizations, decommissioning 12 unused aircraft, reducing the commission fee of foreign air ticket agents.