Georgian Opposition Asks Assistance from NATO Council to Hold Democratic Parliamentary Elections
Georgia Materials 14 February 2008 20:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The representatives of Georgian opposition have requested NATO to interfere in the events that occurred in Georgia and also help in providing the democratic conditions for the parliamentary elections, Kakha Kukava, representative of Georgian united Opposition, stated.
The representatives of all opposition parties of Georgia attended the meeting with NATO Council delegation. "We informed guests about the situation in the country. We stated that Georgia has to pass the exams of the democratic parliamentary elections, in order to join the alliance," Kukava said.
"We demand to hold changes in the Election Code and the results of parliamentary elections should not be disputed," Kukava stated. If the state will not make any compromise, then the opposition will have to stage the rallies and boycott the elections.