Georgian Foreign Ministry: Georgia to raise issue of preserving Geneva talks format
Georgia Materials 10 May 2012 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 10 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgia will raise the issue of the format of the talks at the upcoming twentieth round of the Geneva negotiations, Deputy Foreign Minister Sergi Kapanadze said.
Earlier, on April 24, a meeting in the framework of the mechanism to prevent and respond to incidents, which was to be held in the Gali district of Abkhazia failed because of the position of Sukhumi, according to the Georgian side. De facto Abkhaz Foreign Ministry announces head of the EU observation mission in Georgia Andrzej Tiskevicius as persona non grata.
Kapanadze confirmed that the next round of Geneva talks planned for June 7-8. "Its conduction isn't in danger yet," he said.
Kapanadze said issue of ongoing efforts to carry out terrorist acts in Georgia will also be considered during the discussions.
"The second important issue that we will raise during the next round - is the planned terrorist attacks being prepared by the Russian military experts on the occupied Georgian regions," he said.
The Georgian side has repeatedly stated about the involvement of Russian secret services in the explosions in different parts of the country, as well as terrorist organizations, which were prevented by the Georgian law enforcement agencies.
The co-chairs of the Geneva talks have already met in Tskhinvali and Tbilisi. They will visit Sukhumi on May 10, where they will meet with the separatist leadership of Abkhazia.