Belarus views Azerbaijan as priority partner for development of cooperation
Photo: Belarus views Azerbaijan as priority partner for development of cooperation / Azerbaijan
Belarus prioritizes the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan, Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko said during his meeting with Azerbaijan's Prime Minister Artur Resizade on June 20, BelTA reported.
The president stressed that Azerbaijan is one of the close partners for Belarus. The leaders of the two states traditionally maintain good relations.
"Our cooperation successfully develops in all spheres. In spite of certain difficulties and problems which always exist, we have managed to avoid forbidden topics in our cooperation. We are absolutely open for you. There are no restrictions as to the products which we can deliver to Azerbaijan or which you can sell to Belarus. There are no forbidden topics in terms of creating joint ventures. Therefore, we set up joint companies in Azerbaijan," Lukashenko said.
"I would like to remind you that Belarus is a very good friend of Azerbajan. We welcome your investments and will always support you. Azerbaijan is one of the priority states for us. We remember very well when we had difficult times, you were among the first countries to lend a helping hand. You should remember that Belarus is a close friend of yours. We stand ready to provide any assistance to you, if necessary, to help resolve any problems, even the most difficult ones. We will do everything to help you. You can count on us," the Belarusian president stressed.
Artur Resizade, for his part, underscored that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the relations with Belarus and views it as a brotherly country.
"We will continue to do our best to advance our all-round relations in political, economic and humanitarian spheres to a brand-new level. We are always ready to support Belarus in all aspects," Azerbaijan's prime minister stressed.