Azerbaijan's Defence Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov received a delegation of the Turkish Armed Forces, headed by the chief of the Turkish Air Forces Logistics Department, Colonel General Atilla Gulan on Jan. 8, according to the Defence Ministry's official website.
The Azerbaijani defence minister said at the meeting that military-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is based on friendly and fraternal relations.
"These relations have been developing successfully and are useful for both sides," Hasanov stressed.
Touching upon the issue of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the defence minister noted the importance of liberating Azerbaijan's occupied territories stressing that Azerbaijan will not to accept the fact of being occupied.
The delegation in turn, noted the significance and value of such meetings for strengthening Azerbaijani-Turkish relations. Afterwards the sides exchanged views on issues regarding regional and bilateral cooperation.
The meeting was also attended by the Turkish military attaché in Azerbaijan, Brigadier General Hasan Nevzat Tasdeler.