Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 3
Azerbaijan, together with friendly countries, will continue to reveal the Armenian lies, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in Baku on Sept. 3.
He made the remarks at a joint press statement with the President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
President Aliyev said that today the two parties also discussed the so-called genocide that Armenia will mark the next year.
He said Turkey and Azerbaijan are working together in this direction, and will further continue to do so.
President Aliyev said joint work is being carried out in this regard at the level of foreign ministries, embassies, as well as the diaspora and public organizations of the two countries, and this activity will continue for a coordinated exposure of the "Armenian genocide".
"Armenia and the world Armenians tend to mislead the international community, want to build a history upon lies, and make unsubstantiated claims to Turkey. All this lack of historical ground, and is lies and slander. Jointly with the countries close to us we will continue revealing the Armenian lies," President Aliyev added.