Inventory of landslide houses made
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 4 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
Inventory of houses located in landslide zone on Bayil slope in Sabail district was made.
Proposals on future fate of houses in three zones of landslide territory have been developed and submitted to the Baku City Administration and prime minister, Head of the Sabail District Administration’s Department Israfil Karimov told Trend on Feb. 4.
A group comprising representatives of the Sabail District Administration began listing houses in this territory in December 2008.
A landslide occurred on the Bayil slope at the night on March 6 in 2000. After the incident, it was decided to move roughly 300 families from this territory. A total of 140 families were moved by 2003. This process was stopped, as the paid compensation to injured families did not meet market prices and the Cabinet of Ministers was offered to increase compensation.
Karimov said that the inventory process determined state of housing fund, number of houses and their residents, as well as suitability of flats and their areas.
Karimov did not make information on the received proposals and results of inventory public.
Karimov said that relevant bodies will examine proposals and make a final decision on razing houses in this territory.