Photo: Inflation stands at 1.9% in Azerbaijan
Consumer goods prices and service tariffs rose by 0.2 percent in Azerbaijan in April 2014 as compared to March, while the inflation stood at 1.9 percent in January-April, 2013, Azerbaijani Statistics State Committee said May 16.
In April, food prices rose by 0.2 percent, non-food products prices - by 0.2 percent, while tariffs for services went up by 0.1 percent.
Over the first four months of 2014, food prices rose by 1.9 percent, non-food prices increased by 3.6 percent, and tariffs for services went up by 0.3 percent, as compared to January-April, 2013.
The core consumer price index (CPI), calculated excluding the goods and services that are subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables), and prices that are regulated by the state, increased by 0.1 percent in April as compared to March, and by 1.6 percent compared to January-April, 2013.