Uzbekenergo to start modernization of Tolimarjon TPP worth $ 1.28 billion
Photo: Uzbekenergo to start modernization of Tolimarjon TPP worth $ 1.28 billion / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Feb. 11 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekenergo State Joint Stock Company (SAC) plans to modernize Tolimarjon thermal power plant (TPP) in Kashkadarya region (south of Uzbekistan) for the amount of $1.28 billion in the second quarter of this year, a source in government circles told Trend.
According to him, the competent authorities are currently reviewing the proposals received under the tender for selection of the general contractor on TPP expansion project and construction of two combined cycle gas turbines (CCGT).
As reported, the first stage of the tender for the "turn-key" construction of two CCGT with 450 MW capacity and starting price of $ 893 million was announced in November 2010.
The second stage of the competition was declared last year, results of which were to be announced by the end of September in order to start modernization of the plant in early 2013.
Four consortia, South Korean Daewoo and Hyundai, Japan's Mitsui and Korean Samsung, the South Korean and Japanese Sumitomo Lotto, Spanish and French Alstom Duro Felguera submitted tender proposals at the final stage, a spokesman said.
Along with two CCGT's it is planned to build "Talimardjan TPP - Sogdiana substantion" high-voltage line (VL) at Talimarjan TPP with a capacity of 500 kilovolts worth $166.76 million.
Financing of the project for expansion of the Tolimarjon TPP is provided through loans of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $ 350 million, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) - $ 300 million, the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan - $ 250 million and Uzbekenergo's equity.
Building of 500 kV overhead lines "Talimardjan TPP - Sogdiana substantion" will be financed by a World Bank loan in the amount of $ 110 million and equity of Uzbekenergo.
Construction of 500 kV "Talimardjan TPP - Sogdiana substantion" overhead line began in 2011 and is expected to be completed in 2013.
According to Uzbekenergo, implementation of these investment projects will increase the installed capacity of the plant to 1.6 thousand MW, which will improve the energy supply to the southern regions of the country and increase the export potential of electricity.
The first power unit at Talimarjan PPT with 800 MW capacity was put into operation in 2004.
Commissioning of the two CCGT's in 2016 will increase electricity generation in thermal power plants from 4.6 billion kilowatt / hour to 10.4 billion kilowatt / hour, indicator of efficiency of the station will increase to 58 percent from current 38 percent.
Currently, the power system of Uzbekistan includes 45 power plants with total capacity of 12.4 megawatts, including 16 power stations of Uzbekenergo with a total capacity of 12.04 megawatts.
The major share of electricity, up to 90 percent, is produced by 10 thermal power plants with total installed capacity of 10.6 megawatts.
In 2012, Uzbekistan increased production of electricity in comparison to 2011 by 0.2 percent, up to 52.534 billion kilowatt / hours.