Photo: Uzbekistan, China sign package of intergovernmental agreements / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 29
Uzbek Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China Li Keqiang signed a package of intergovernmental documents following the Uzbek-Chinese talks in Tashkent on Friday, the Uzbek government said today.
According to the report, Uzbek Minister for Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade Elier Ganiev and Foreign Minister Wang Yi signed an intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism.
In addition, the Ministries of Culture of both countries signed a cultural exchange programme for 2014-2017. The Uzbek State Customs Committee and Chinese Customs Administration signed a protocol on information exchange between the two ministries.
According to the report, Governor of Samarkand city Akbar Shukurov and Mayor of the Chinese city of Xi'an Dun Zun signed an agreement. According to it, the two cities became twinned.
The representatives of Uzpromstroybank and the Chinese State Bank signed a loan agreement worth $10 million to finance small businesses, as well as a memorandum of cooperation worth $40 million for small business projects in the presence of the heads of the Uzbek and Chinese governments.
According to the report, the Uzbek National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity and Chinese Eximbank signed a loan agreement to finance the construction of the Angren-Pap tunnel to the amount of $350 million.
Keqiang is on an official visit to Uzbekistan. He will also participate in the twelfth meeting of the Council of Heads of Governments of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states to be held in Tashkent.