Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug.23
The president of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a decree on assignment of "Uzbekistan Kahramoni" (Hero of Uzbekistan) rank and on the award with the "Oltin YUlduz" (Gold Star) Medal.
The decree was published in the electronic media of the republic on Aug. 23.
Abdimurat Bazarov, the head of the "Bozor ugli Abdi" farm of Kamashinsky district of Kashkadarya region, Shukurzhon Mamatkulov, Director of Altynkul Economic College of Andijan province and Zayniddin Nizamhodzhaev, the Head of Department of the Republican Specialized Center of Surgery named after Academician Vahidov were awarded with the highest state awards.
According to the decree, the highest ranks were awarded "for outstanding service to the state and people in strengthening of the independence of Uzbekistan, strengthening of its international authority, long-term and self-sacrificing work in the industrial sector, as well as for the great contribution to the education of the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism and devotion to the people."