Photo: Georgia successfully completes most EU recommendations in 2013 / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 28
The European Commission has published its annual report on the European Neighbourhood Policy which reflects the implementation of Georgia's action plan on the European Neighbourhood Programme in 2013.
The report positively evaluated the implementation of the plan by Georgia for a variety of priorities. There was an intensive dialogue between Georgia and the EU in 2013. Senior officials of both sides paid mutual visits, according to the document.
Last year Georgia fulfilled most of the EU recommendations. The presidential elections were carried out transparently in the country and fully complied with international standards, according to the report.
The Georgian government successfully completed a comprehensive phase of the transfer of power last year and in early 2014. It did not hinder the processes of reforms and rapprochement with the EU, according to the document.