Photo: Georgia discusses country's economy with IMF / Georgia
Advisor of the President of Georgia Giorgi Abashishvili met with the Permanent Representative of the International Monetary Fund in Georgia Azim Sadykov.
One of the main topics of conversation was the current activities of the IMF in Georgia, the presidential administration said on Aug. 18.
The economic processes in the country including topical issues of monetary and fiscal policy were discussed. Attention was paid to the need to improve tax administration and the value of independence of the National Bank.
The parties also referred to challenges facing Georgia on the background of the current geopolitical tensions in the region. In terms of the country's economic growth, the importance of foreign direct investments was emphasized.
Attention was paid to the important role of the president in relations with international financial institutions and potential investors.
Abashishvili said that close relationships between the representation of the IMF and the presidential administration were important and they agreed to intensify the cooperation.