EY appointed the first female Assurance Partner in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 3 July 2014 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
EY Azerbaijan is proud to announce the admission of the fifth of its professionals to the rank of Partner as of 1 July 2014. Nargiz Karimova became EY Azerbaijan's first female Assurance Partner.
This appointment is the result of a rigorous selection process that recognized her important contribution to EY's ongoing success in building high-performing teams and in delivering exceptional service to clients.
Nargiz Karimova, ACCA (Association of Chartered Certified Accountants), has more than 10 years of experience in serving key clients in the oil and gas sector. Achieving this level of executive position is a significant milestone and a personal achievement. EY is built on an attractive model of promotion, involving regular advancement and the very real hope of reaching partner after a number of years of service at the company. Today, EY remains committed to upholding this meritocratic promise, which enables organizing the firm as a partnership. It contributes to upward mobility in a way that no other model can.
Each member of the EY team contributes to the office's high performance, helping to retain and expand client portfolios and achieving the highest quality in his or her work. For over 20 years in Azerbaijan the people at EY have kept up their passion, energy and enthusiasm in building a better working world.
EY is expanding its services and resources in accordance with clients' needs throughout the CIS. 4,800 professionals work at 20 offices in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Baku, Vladivostok, Ekaterinburg, Almaty, Astana, Kazan, Kyiv, Tashkent, Minsk, Tbilisi, and other locations.
EY refers to the global organization and may refer to one or more of the member firms of EY Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. EY Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients. For more information about our organization, please visit www.ey.com
EY made a major commitment to Azerbaijan and the region with the opening of our office in Baku 20 years ago. Today, in addition to being the leading audit firm in Azerbaijan, we are the leading firm in the region. Because of our experience and depth of knowledge, we have been able to assist both domestic and international companies as well as state-owned entities in developing and in facing the challenges of the international economy.
2014 is the 20th anniversary of EY in Azerbaijan. We currently have more than 160 staff in our Baku practice, who serve our clients in Azerbaijan. EY's strength in the Caspian Region and the firm's commitment of resources are important to the entities operating in the region. It means that as we grow, EY will continue to demonstrate a tradition of hiring and training local professionals to be leaders in our practice.