Political analyst: Armenians used Jewish factor in beginning of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, use Christian factor in present
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 8 / Trend I. Izzet /
Armenians used the Jewish factor in the beginning of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, while continuing the conflict with the Christian factor in present, Director of the Center for Political Innovations and Technologies, political analyst Mubariz Akhmedoglu told Trend.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict started in the Soviet era. The most popular subject at that time in the West was Jewish, due to which sufficient pressure was exerted on the Soviet Union.
"As soon as the subject of 'the oppression of the Jews' appeared on the agenda, all eyes of the West immediately rushed to the USSR. Armenians, especially in the United States, were well aware of this fact. For this reason, the issue of violence against the Jews was highlighted as a major in the resolution of Congress adopted in 1989, Akhmedoglu said.
According to the analyst, the U.S. Congress twice expressed its position on Nagorno-Karabakh. Surely, the interests of Armenians were explicitly supported in both resolutions. However, the main difference between the resolutions dated July 14, 1989 and November 19 is in the term 'violence against the Jews'. As the term was not used in the resolution of July 14, the Armenian lobby in the U.S. pushed the Congress to adopt a second resolution on November 19, this time with the use of the term 'violence against the Jews': "Whereas the Administrative Committee has proven ineffective because its mission has been undermined by a number of factors, including organized violence against Armenians, Jews, and other ethnic groups, and blockades of Nagorno-Karabagh, Armenia... (Congress should take the following steps ...). "
Source: Library of Congress.
"In other words, supposedly Jews live in Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan uses violence against the Armenians and the Jews," he said. "The Jews have never lived in Nagorno-Karabakh. Now it is not a secret. As the Armenian propaganda was based on lie, slander and disrespect for the international community from the very beginning, a missing factor of Jews in Nagorno-Karabakh has been used."
He added that Armenians thoroughly used the Jewish factor in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue till 2005. Jews, Jewish congressmen's wives and their children who were traveling to Nagorno-Karabakh were the coordinators of the Armenian lobbying organizations in the Congress. Most of Jews working at the White House and the Congress have been in Nagorno-Karabakh at least three times.
As a result of the efforts of the Azerbaijani side, as far as the Jewish lobby began familiarizing with the essence of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenians began to limit the use of the Jewish factor. The then Prime Minister and incumbent President Sargsyan at the meeting with the Armenian Diaspora in the U.S in 2007 called Armenia as the only Christian country in the east, surrounded by Muslim countries.
The fact that he did not take into account Georgia in this thesis points to Sargsyan's attitude to the truth. The then and current Armenian ambassador to the U.S Margaryan was also at that event. He even hinted Sargsyan not to speak much about this topic as Armenia is greatly supported by Muslim countries such as Iran and some Arab countries. Later, Sargsyan included the thesis about Armenia as the first state which adopted Christianity.
"Anyway, let's hope that the international community, especially the Europeans, will soon realize Armenians' lie about Christianity," he added. "There were 11 ministers of Armenian descent at the Ottoman Empire's leadership. The Islamic Republic of Iran helps Armenia from the first day of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The sooner Europeans get to know Armenians, the more useful it will be for them."