Azerbaijani Justice Ministry Appealed Court to Cancel Registration of Election Monitoring Center
Politics Materials 30 April 2008 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 April / corr. Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ The Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan has appealed the court to cancel the registration of the Election Monitoring Center (EMC).
The Central Registration Department and Notary's Office of the Ministry has appealed the Khatai District Court to cancel the registration of the organization. A preparatory meeting on the appeal will be held on 5 May, EMC said.
EMC first presented founders' documents to the Ministry of Justice on 14 March 2006. The Ministry did not register the organization attributing it to various technical shortcomings. At last, the sixth attempt of EMC turned out to be successful in February 2008.
The Ministry of Justice attributes its decision to cancel the registration to the fact that the founders' documents of the organization give vague information about the founders and the Ministry were not informed of the change in the legal address of the organization, and the organization also did not include the information about its representations located in eight Azerbaijani cities into the state register.
The co-founder of the organization Anar Mammadli said that the above mentioned causes given by the ministry holds no grounds to consider EMC registration invalid.