Reconciliation of FATH and HAMAS Delays Palestinian-Israeli Dialogue: Experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 June /corr. Trend U.Sadikova, R.Abdullayev, R.Hafizoglu / Jerusalem fears that conclusion of a peaceful deal between FATH and HAMAS may bring harms to the dialogue between Israel and Palestine, experts said. They connect it with the issue that establishment of a single Palestinian government may strengthen position of HAMAS in Palestine.
Mordehay Cedar, an expert of Begin-Sadat Center for Strategic Studies at Bar-Ilan University in Tel Aviv, considers that Abbas called up to talks at the moment when the peaceful talks with Israel were stopped.
"The USA never wants Israel to take such steps that would weaken the security of the country. In addition, the United States is trying to reach an agreement by the end of the year as Bush's presidential term is coming to an end in January," Cedar reported to Trend on 13 June.
The US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice expressed her concerns over the statement made by the Head of Palestinian Administration, Mahmud Abbas, regarding the re-establishment of talks between FATH and HAMAS. The key reason is that it will lead to a complication of relations of FATH with the USA and Israel. From the next week, the US Secretary of State will begin her visit to the Middle East, Aljazeera reported.
According to Cedar, the US and Israeli position that HAMAS is a terrorist organization, fully coincide.
"Then the USA and Israel will not go for any co-operation with the Islamists as longs as three conditions of international community are not fulfilled: recognition of Israel's right for existence, refusal to violence, as well as following complex of formerly reached Palestinian-Israeli agreements," Cedar said.
According to the politician, unlike 'secular nationalists' from Abbas's FATH, the radical Islamists from HAMAS do not recognize the idea of territorial compromise and peaceful solution with Israel.
He considers that for the Primer Minister of Gaza, the dialogue with Israel will be the only way out of the deadlock that HAMAS has created for itself.
"The movement, during which the parliamentary elections in the Palestinian Autonomy passed from terrorist to parliamentary fighting, simply appeared unready to play with generally accepted rules," Cedar said.
According to the Israeli expert, the peace talks of two earlier conflicting Palestinian forces delays achievement of peace between Israel and Palestine by the end of 2008, as planned earlier.
According to the independent Arabic political expert Mahmud Koush, Israel, who relies on the US support in its policy, can not hinder this dialogue.
" Washington is able to influence neither Israel's nor Palestinians' opinion," Koush said to Trend over a telephone from Germany on 13 June. According to the expert, the Palestinians have no choice but to begin a dialogue.
"The US government tries to make every effort to hinder this dialogue, but Mahmud Abbas is sure that the talks will be held in shortest time possible," Koush said.
According to expert, the dialogue is important to end bloodshed of the Palestinians.
" Israel did not leave any choice for the Palestinian government but dialogue with Hamas," Koush said.
The dean of the Islam University of Gaza Isam Mohammad believes that the unification of the Palestinian forces will harm the interests of Israel and its ally the US.
"Talks on the national unification between President Mahmud Abbas and Hamas movement are very important step for the welfare of the Palestinians, which will lead to a lasting peace in Palestine," Mohammad said to Trend over a telephone from Gaza on 13 June.
"The parties will not take part in the political games of the foreign politicians, but will make use of all means to improve the life of Palestinian people," expert said.
According to Mohammad, the durability of the reconciliation depends on both the Palestinian parties.
On 14 December 1987, the Islamic Resistance Movement Hamas was founded by the Sheik Ahmad Yasin to liberate occupied Palestinian lands. Its attitude toward Fatah strictly deteriorated after the victory in 2006 parliament elections. At present, Gaza is fully controlled by Hamas.
The Fatah movement was founded in 1956; its historical leader is Yasir Arafat (Abu Ammar). At present, the movement is run by Mahmud Abbas.