Lawsuit Filed on Armed Incident at Azerbaijani and Russian Border
Politics Materials 1 September 2008 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 September / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / Lawsuit was filed on operations held against salafis (vahhabists) in the Azerbaijani Northern Region of Gusar (220km of Baku) on 30 August by the Azerbaijani Interior Forces.
Lawsuit was filed on this case in accordance with Article 220 (willful homicide) of the Criminal Code at the Investigation Department on Heinous Crimes, the Prosecutor General told Trend on 1 September.
The Prosecutor General refused to explain details of the incident.
According to unofficial data, operation was held against vahhabists attempting to cross illegally the Azerbaijani border near Hazra village of Gusar bordering with Dagestan.
Vamig Hasanov, the Gusar Region Prosecutor, told Trend that one soldier of the Interior Armed Forces was killed in this incident. The Prosecutor refused to give additional information on this matter. The person, who committed this incident, is still unknown and criminals are hidden, he said.
The killed soldier is 23-year old Ali Yolchuyev, who was called from the Binegedi Region Military Registration and Enlistment Office of Baku to serve in the Army and served in the Army more than required.
The Interior Forces confirmed that operations were held in that region. However, additional information was not provided on this incident.