Friendship between Azerbaijan and Georgia Continues: First Lady of Georgia (video)
Politics Materials 27 September 2008 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 August /corr.   Trend J.Babayeva / Gross support of Azerbaijan was felt during the recent events in Georgia, the First Lady of Georgia Sandra Rulofs briefed the media in Baku on 27 September.
"Friendship between Azerbaijan and Georgia continues. We have common interests in the region. We will always co-operate, and differences will never be in existence between the two countries," she said.
According to her, the Azerbaijanis, who live in Georgia, survived hard times in connection with the military actions in the country.
Rulofs said that her visit to Azerbaijan is the first foreign visit after the events in Georgia.
According to the order by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, after August events in Georgia, 25 tons of humanitarian cargo was sent to the neighboring country.
The column of 5 cars contained necessary medical equipment and medicines.
Large-scale military actions commenced in unrecognized republic South Ossetia in early night of 8 August. The Georgian troops entered Tskhinvali. Later Russian troops seized Tskhinvali and pushed the Georgian armed forces back to the territory of Georgia. On 25 August, Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
The First Lady of Georgia Sandra Rulofs is on two-day visit to Azerbaijan. During her visit, she held a meeting with the representatives of Global Co-operation Movement "Let us stop tuberculosis". Rulofs is the Ambassador of the Movement.
The first lady of Georgia also held a meeting with the leadership of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan and visited the Center of Tuberculosis.
In addition, Rulofs met with the First Lardy of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva.