Azerbaijan’s Political Parties Interested in What Amount of Funds will be Allocated from Public Budget for Them: Says Survey
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 November/ Trend , corr A. Huseynbala/ Political parties with state registration are expected to be allocated funds from the state budget after Law on Political Parties adopted in Azerbaijan. The survey conducted by Trend among political parties revealed they are interested in what amount of funds will be allocated for them.
Chairman of pro-government Vahdat Party Tahir Karimli: During financing, governing New Azerbaijan Party and other political parties will be treated in different way. If AZN 600mln is distributed among 20 parties, each party will receive about AZN 300,000 a year. This is an optimal figure. I think AZN 300,000 is enough for party to function for a year. I have been informed that AZN 6mln will be allocated from 2009 state budget to finance political parties. At present, besides NAP, no other party can finance itself. The regional offices of the parties can also be financed through these funds. The party can get actively involved in election campaign.
Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of pro-opposition Muasir Musavat Party and former presidential contender: Large sums of funds are needed to ensure activities of regional offices of parties. At least AZN 700,000-AZN 800,000 is required a year to finance regional offices and get actively involved in political processes. We need more money in election year.
Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chief of opposition Great Establishment Party and former presidential contender: About AZN 20,000-AZN 25,000 a month will be enough to ensure activities of our party. It depends much on in what form financial support will be allocated. I think, first of all political parties should be provided with premises.
Chief of pro-government Azerbaijan Democratic World Party Mammad Alizade: The funds should be allocated from the budget depending on the number of members of the party. It would be unfair to allocate funds by not taking into consideration number of members. About AZN 50,000 a year would be enough for us to maintain regional offices.
Igbal Agazade, chief of opposition Umid Party and former presidential candidate: There are 50 parties with state registration in Azerbaijan. I think it would be appropriate to allocate AZN 20,000-AZN 25,000 a month. When funds are allocated for political parties, their participation in elections should be taken into consideration. The parties taking part in elections have to spend more. I think this issue will certainly be reflected in a Law on Political Parties.
Chairman of opposition Azerbaijan Democrat Party Sardar Jalaloglu: On which principles budget funds will be distributed among parties is not still known. Parties can be rendered financial support in two options. First of all, parties' participation in political life of the country should be taken into consideration. There are about 4 to 5 parties in Azerbaijan operating in an appropriate way. Secondly, the results of parties in parliamentary elections should be taken into account. Parties need AZN 200,000-AZN 300,000 a year. Of course, political parties need additional resources for elections.
Chief of Central Executive Administration of opposition Musavat Party: The funds from the budget should be distributed among parties in accordance with their power. The results of the parties in elections should be taken into consideration during financing.  Impact of parties on political processes, reputation in Azerbaijan and international arena and structures within the country should also be taken into consideration. There is high inflation in the country. More financial resources, more projects will be financed.
Siyavush Novruzov, deputy executive secretary of governing New Azerbaijan Party Siyavush Karimov said it is early to comment on this issue.