Israeli expert: Armenia’s provocation aimed at diverting attention from internal problems
Politics Materials 15 July 2020 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia has committed a provocation to divert the attention of its citizens from the internal problems, Vice-mayor of the Israeli city of Holon Mikhail Sutovsky told Trend on July 15.
“Of course, I do not see any reasonability for the latest provocation committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan,” Sutovsky added. “This incident happened because today economic and political situation in Armenia is difficult. There is no stability in the country and therefore, there is need to distract the attention of Armenian citizens from internal problems that the government is not coping with. For this purpose, another round of conflict was provoked to divert public attention to another front."
“Armenia will be unable to bring the matter to a large-scale war because Azerbaijan today is much stronger in terms of army equipping and external support,” the vice-mayor said.
"Israel has very close relations with Azerbaijan, including those in the military-industrial sphere,” the vice-mayor said. “I don’t think that it is in the interests of Armenia to continue such a conflict and develop it. I would urge it to return to the negotiating table and start moving forward as about 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories is still under Armenia’s occupation and certainly this is unfair."
Sutovsky stressed that lots of empty words are voiced instead of taking real steps.
"On the other hand, taking into account the mediators' desire, the consent and desire of both parties are required for their ideas to be realized,” the vice-mayor said. “While Azerbaijan offers various options for moving towards normalizing relations and creating the stable peace, unfortunately, Armenia is not ready to do this and refuses to follow the logic of reality."
Starting from July 12 afternoon, while grossly violating the ceasefire regime in Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border, the Armenian armed forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani positions by using artillery.
As a result of the appropriate measures, the Armenian forces were forced to retreat, suffering losses.
Azerbaijan lost sergeant Vugar Sadigov and corporal Elshad Mammadov, who died repelling the attack. Another serviceman of Azerbaijan's army Khayyam Dashdemirov died from wounds, despite the doctors' efforts.
The tensions continued on the border, July 12 night. During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, vehicles, as well as killed Armenian servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.
Azerbaijani senior lieutenant Rashad Mahmudov was killed during the battles.