Azerbaijan detains former so-called "leaders" of Karabakh separatists
Politics Materials 3 October 2023 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, October 3. Azerbaijan has detained Bako Sahakyan and Arkadi Ghukasyan - former so-called "leaders" of Karabakh separatists, Trend reports.
Dossier on Arkadi Ghukasyan:
Arkadi Ghukasyan was born on June 22, 1957, in Khankendi. He was "elected" as the second "president" of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" on September 8, 1997 and "re-elected" in 2002. His "presidential" term expired on September 7, 2007.
In 1979, he graduated from the linguistic faculty of Yerevan State University. He began his career in 1981 as deputy editor-in-chief and worked as a correspondent for the newspaper "Soviet Nagorno-Karabakh".
In 1991, Arkadi Ghukasyan was “elected” as a “deputy” of the first “parliament” of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic". In September 1992, he was appointed “chairman” of the so-called "State Defense Committee" and headed the "delegations" of "Nagorno-Karabakh" during meetings between the OSCE and Azerbaijan.
Since 1993 - member of the so-called "Security Council" of "Nagorno-Karabakh". On July 23, 1993, he became the first “Minister of Foreign Affairs” so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic".
Dossier on Bako Sahakyan:
Bako Sahakyan was born in 1960 in Khankendi. Before joining the separatist movement in 1998, he worked in various positions in the autonomous region. In 1990 he joined the military separatist movement against Azerbaijan. In those years, Sahakyan was responsible for smuggling weapons from foreign countries for the separatists. However, after some time it became clear that he had embezzled money, and as a result he was removed from this “position”.
B. Sahakyan is the 3rd “president” of the so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”. The first time he was "elected" as "president" was on July 19, 2007. On July 19, 2012, he was “elected” “president” for the second time and remained in his “post” for another five years. Bako Sahakyan was then “re-elected” in the so-called “elections” of 2017 and held this “position” for 3 years.
After the victory of Azerbaijan ended the 44-day war that began on September 27, 2020, according to the tripartite statement, these territories and the Lachin road leading to Armenia were under the control of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
After local anti-terrorist measures carried out by the Azerbaijani army on September 19, the separatist regime was forced to surrender.