Next meeting of Azeri-EC experts to be held in Feb 2006
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
“The next meeting of the Azerbaijani-EC experts within the program on new neighborhood policy will be held in February 2006. The decision was made during the first meeting of the experts,” Tahir Tagizade, the head of the Press and Information Policy Division of the Foreign Affairs Ministry, told Trend.
According to Tagizade, the meeting concerned political, economic-trade and transport-energy infrastructure. Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the delegations under leadership of Mahmud Mammadguliyev, the Deputy Foreign Minister, Mikayil Jabbarov, the Deputy Economic Development Minister, and Musa Panahov, the Deputy Transport Minister. Besides, 20 representatives of the CE participated in the negotiations.
The sides discussed the perspectives of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and EC. The next consultations will be organized in Brussels.